?
Solved

Quick Reports with no database

Posted on 2001-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi All...

How do I use quick reports with no database? I want to add detail bands from a collection of strings. Each detail band will only have two Labels on them, but as I say, I will need to create new detail bands from a list of strings..

Im sure its easy....

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ggets
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Greyman earned 400 total points
ID: 6200570
Create your detail band with label controls on it, and then we will set the text property each time the detail band prints.

To get that to happen, go to the property sheet of the report itself and implement the OnNeedData event.  Quickreports will keep creating detail bands and keep calling the OnNeedData event until you set the MoreData flag to false.  (You will need to implement some properties to keep track of your position in the StingList.)

Note that when you set MoreData to false, no detail band is created, so either set captions or set MoreData to false, not both.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danysz
ID: 6200862
hi

u can do something more simple...

take from rx package a memotable ( it's acting like a table but is only on the runtime ) and u can feel it with all the data ... and just connect the quickreport to the table ...

daniel
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggets
ID: 6201315
Knew it was someting easy - Thanks
0