Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Opening a Cash Drawer Through Reciept Printer in VB

Posted on 2001-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,
I can't seem to get this to work - I am using a Star SP200 Reciept Printer and a MMC ECD200 Cash Drawer.

The Star Documentation states to send this:
<BEL> or Hex - 07

I am not farmiliar with sending data through a printer, just to it - I tried

Printer.Print "<BEL>"
Printer.EndDoc

and about every other possible variation I can think of and the documentation doesn't offer a VB example.
Any help will be appreciated.

Thanks,
Tom
0
Comment
Question by:flosoft
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
q2eddie earned 400 total points
ID: 6200634
Hi, flosoft.

#Try This
Open "LPT1" For Output As #1
Print #1, Chr(7)
Close #1

Bye. -e2
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:q2eddie
ID: 6200665
Hi, again.

or use the MSComm control...

Dim Codes2Send As String
MSComm1.Settings = "9600, N, 8, 1"
'example
MSComm1.CommPort = 1
MSComm1.RTSEnable = True
If MSComm1.PortOpen = False Then
  MSComm1.PortOpen = True
End If
Codes2Send = Chr$(7)
'etc.
MSComm1.Output = Codes2Send

#Links
1. "Re: Open a Cash Drawer Sending Special Characters to th Receipt Printer"
http://news.devx.com/cgi-bin/dnewsweb.exe?cmd=article&group=vb.getting.started&item=19963&utag=

2. "Testing a Cash Drawer that is connected to the receipt printer"
http://www.pcamerica.com/tech/answers/prntest.txt

3. "I would like to know if there is any way to send a single line of text to the printer..."
http://members.aol.com/ymwymw/vbmain.htm#Q0189

Bye. -e2
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6200892
Ya, as g2eddie mentioned, use MSComm Control. Some cash box accept the command as 10 "0"s, so the output should be:

MSComm1.Output = "0000000000"


Hope this make help too.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mrjoco824
ID: 25607615
Should also consider whether the Rj-11 pinout for the STar printer matches the pin for the MMC cash drawer.
0