Solved

print to output window

Posted on 2001-06-17
8
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi experts,
I have a question about "printing to output window". if i want to print some stuff to the output window, one way is:
System.out.println("hello");

an alternative way is:
FileWriter fw = new FileWriter(FileDescriptor.out);
PrintWriter pw = new PrintWriter(fw);
pw.println("hello");

any difference between these two approaches? Thank you for your help.

ken
0
Comment
Question by:ken021600
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6200546
System.out is a PrintStream, as opposed to a PrintWriter so there are differences. Check the javadoc for more details.
Your example uses a println in one case, and a print in the other so this will also cause a difference.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sendoh
ID: 6200672
hi !
think the other differences is ur program will take up more resources as the System.out is already define, no point define a new priwriter just for this purposes(printing hello to screen) :P

haha
0
 

Author Comment

by:ken021600
ID: 6201693
Thanks a lot for your help.

anyways,i have to point out:
1)"println" and "print" are not the issue, just a typo.

2)I've already checked out the java API. I posted this question here coz i didn't get anything from reading the API, not coz i'm lazy...so what on earth are the differences between PrintStream and PrintWriter?

3)printing "hello" to the standard output is just a simple way to ask this question. it makes life easier without losing the point...

thanks,
ken
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6204383
They handle new line and flushing differently:

PrintStream uses '\n' as a new line character.
PrintWriter uses the system defined new line character.

PrintStream autoflushs whenever a new line character appears in input.
PrintWriter only autoflushs if a println() is called.


0
 

Author Comment

by:ken021600
ID: 6205359
aha you are Aussie! (i live in Sydney anyway)i didn't know that till just now...i had a look at your profile.

Thanks for your help. but why did those Java developers bother to develop two ways to do it?

thanks,
ken
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 50 total points
ID: 6205669
I'm in Sydney too :)
Not exactly sure on the reason for two ways, but could be so that for each OutputStream class, there is a corresponding Writer class.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ken021600
ID: 6205700
cheers mate!
ken
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6205735
Only a B :-)

Thanks for the points.
0