Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Character and char

Posted on 2001-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
just wondering how to compare(convert) the Character datatype to char datatype?

i store Character inside a Stack and want to compare the content of the Stack with char.

how this can be done?

0
Comment
Question by:JYnet
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
venkat2000120699 earned 20 total points
ID: 6200708
To get char value stored in Character object, use, charValue() method.

eg.;  Character chObj = new Character('a');
      char c = chObj.charValue();
      System.out.println("character:" + c);
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:venkat2000120699
ID: 6200711
To compare both, use something like,
if (chObj.charValue() == 'a') System.out.println("equal");
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 6201341
//where stack is your Stack object
myChar char = "a";
for (int i = 0; i < stack.size(); i++){
    if (((Character)stack.elementAt(i)).charValue()== 'a'){
        System.out.println("Character " + i + " in the stack is equal to " + myChar);
    }
}
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 6201348
Damn, sorry...that should have been :

for (int i = 0; i < stack.size(); i++){
   if (((Character)stack.elementAt(i)).charValue()== myChar){
       System.out.println("Character " + i + " in the stack is equal to " + myChar);
   }
}

Basically you iterate through the Stack getting each object and casting it to a Character (since all items in a Stack are upcast to Object) and then comapring it to a char.

0