Solved

cd burner copies cd's fine but problem burning downloaded songs

Posted on 2001-06-17
6
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have no problem coping one cd to another, however I have downloaded quite a few mp3 songs and my burner will sometimes burn 6 or 7 songs then an error will pop up. (engine error ###### cannot open audio device #1, #7) or something similar to that. I then have about 6 or 7 songs that will play but cannot continue to burn any more on that disc. (lots of space is left).  Recently I have tried to burn a couple more cd's but this time it copies about 8 tracks then spits out the disc and has a retry or cancel option without errors. Even more frustrating is that none of the tracks recorded even play now!  

It is an LG burner 8x4x32. My computer is a pentium 3 1 gightz with 256k ram and 40 gig hard drive. Running windows milineum and adaptec burning software. Anyone have any ideas?? It would be much appreciated. thanks
andy
0
Comment
Question by:adentremont
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6200721
I have seen this happen when the MP3 is not actually a file on the hard drive, but instead, a link to a download site. When the recorder looks for the "track", the lag time in finding the site, and starting the download, causes a buffer underrun, and the recording is stopped. Could this be what you are experiencing?  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 6200735
I know this Burner...LG = Lucky Goldstar, controller 8080B.  This Burner does not have Buffer Underrun Protection.  CD to CDROM is VERY risky.  Choose to write to the HardDrive first and that should correct the problem, if not then you will have to slow the write speed.  

This CDRW is why I bought a TDK 16x10x40 w/Buffer Uderrun Protection.

wlennon

Ps. The CD Burn software matters too.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:edvinkv
ID: 6201406
i think some other applications starts using your audio device i between, pls
quit all applications and then do the process. it should go thru.

Edvin.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pelejab
ID: 6202022
try downloading and using Musicmatch jukebox to burn your mp3 files to cd. This is a very nice player as well and is free. It is well worth paying the $25 to get the full version as it can burn a lot faster as well as provide some extras from the free version. You can get this from www.musicmatch.com
cheers, Pete
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
wlennon earned 300 total points
ID: 6202754
I mentioned other burning software, MMJB (MusicMatch) is a good one as mentioned by pelejab, also Nero 5.0,  When I had my LG 8x4x32 Adaptec worked fine, as long as I wrote to hard drive first.

MMJB the full ver. 6.1 is out of beta, I was a tester for them, the only bugs we could find were related to the faster CDRW's with Burn Proof technology.  That was corrected.

Also If you buy the software (the home is in Austin. Tx.) will for $19.95 + $10.00 you get Life Time upgrades.

wlennon
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6313568
Hello everyone,

This question has been open for quite awhile. I am going to allow feedback from the questioner and experts. If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given. Experts, feel free to offer input. I will monitor this question for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  

I reserve the right to disallow any comments that may not have a direct conclusion

Thank you,
ComTech
Community Support Moderator

*Question Author, please return and resolve this question.
0