?
Solved

Need help installing my HP printer

Posted on 2001-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,015 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I've never had ANY problems ever installing any printer - I do not understand why this has become such a problem... Here is the history:
I am using a new HP Photo Smart Printer, model 1215.
I was using it originally with WinME - NO PROBLEM.
I since then have changed my system so that it is a dual booting system with WinME and Win2000. I'm trying to install the printer into both OS's. The computer seems to not be able to do this. I'm not sure of all the details but a summary is that I have not been able to make it work with either the parallel port OR USB port hookup in both OS's. And while doing this, I've also noticed that the computer will not recognize the printer if I just go into "add printer" and ask it to install. I can however FORCE the software to install and the printer will at least work in one of th OS's - not both however! I THINK THE IMPORTANT THING HERE IS THAT IT WILL NOT RECOGNIZE THE PRINTER - AS IT SHOULD!!! I have tried two different cables - one being brand new.
So here is the thing - I'd like to have it work with both OS's - but it is not necessary... However, it must work perfectly at least with Win2000 - which it is not doing now since Win2000 will not recognize the printer when I go to install it.
Does anybody have any info about my situation and this printer??? I would appreciate all the help I can get.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:duvall
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pete1968_be earned 400 total points
ID: 6202944
Hi,

First of all, install the software first, via the setup program, then connect the machine, I've seen most recent machines needing this procedure, also shown on the quick ref. installation guide
Secondly, take a look at this article:
http://www.hp.com/cgi-bin/cposupport/get_doc.pl?SNI=hpphotosma22071&LC=pc_photography&Tfile=bpy20595
There seems to be a problem with the auto-install proggy from HP in conjuction with win2k

Good luck,

Pete
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cindyhoughton
ID: 6204070
You could try uinstalling the printer from both O/S's.  And follow the instructions for installation from this document:

http://www.hp.com/cposupport/pc_photography/support_doc/bpy20415.html

Installing the software after plug and play finds the printer is the best way to install HP printers, especially if you are running the printer over USB.

I would be sure to shut down each time, instead of rebooting.  That may help.

If this doesn't help, then you could try setting up one of the O/S's using the mini-driver from Microsoft.  Now, the Photosmart printer driver isn't built-into the operating system, but you could try loading a similar printer.  

If you want to try this, I would recommend going into Add Printer and select HP from the list of manufacturers and the DJ 870c or the DJ 855c from the list of printers.  This driver should work with your PhotoSmart printer (both are PCL printers) but I've never tried it.

You will lose a lot of functionality using a mini-driver, but it could be a work around.

Cindy
0
 

Author Comment

by:duvall
ID: 6205656
Thanks for the assistance.
I've got it working. Between your comments and those by HP - I was able to complete the install.
0