?
Solved

How to export data from Interbase 6.0 to Interbase 5.5??

Posted on 2001-06-17
14
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Currently I am developing database and system using Interbase 6.0.  But finally I found out that it would be more appropriate for me to come out with Interbase 5.5 system.  Any one has any idea of how to export data from existing Interbase 6.0 data to a newly compiled interbase 5.5 database?  
0
Comment
Question by:ivylnm
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danysz
ID: 6200869
u can use datapump coming with Delphi to transfer data ...

daniel

ps. u can buy IBAdmin and use it to manipulate structure and data from interbase databases .........  it's working wonderfull but it cost's .

daniel
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Greyman
ID: 6200884
It probably won't work, but try writing a backup of your IB 6.0 database and restoring it in 5.5 -  the process definitely works in the other direction, and it will only cost you a few minutes.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danysz
ID: 6200905
what will not work greyman ?

daniel
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Greyman
ID: 6200914
What I suggested probably won't work - but it's worth trying since the payoff if it does work is huge.

So back up the DB, restore it in 5.5 and don't worry if it doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danysz
ID: 6200930
it depends how u r doing it...
if u export to a text file tab delimited it will work but it's not so easy to work with something that is not standard export.

daniel
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Greyman
ID: 6200939
You're missing the point.  I'm talking about using the Interbase Backup utility.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danysz
ID: 6201160
i know

the interbase utility doesn't give u text files......

daniel
0
 

Author Comment

by:ivylnm
ID: 6201440
I have tried to backup it using Interbase 6.0 and restore it back using Interbase 5.5. But it won't work.  Any other idea??? Like paradox table...but I am not expertised in Paradox table. Please help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danysz
ID: 6201481
i told u ...
it's my first comment . use datapump coming with Delphi

daniel
0
 

Author Comment

by:ivylnm
ID: 6201533
but data pump fail as well...I have generated 2 gdb files: one in interbase 6.0 and another one in Interbase 5.5.  When I use data pump, it said version not matched or something like that.

Any other way please.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Iamme
ID: 6202928
It's difficult....
But I think It cuold b possible
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rpo earned 800 total points
ID: 6204392
IMHO, the datapump failed because you used the same server (and i think it was v5.5) for both databases (5 and 6), did you?

If you did, then, i think, you'll have to use intermediate storage - Paradox for instance.

Just tell the datapump to move data from v6.0 database (of course you should have 6.0 server installed and running) to Paradox tables, after that shutdown the v6.0 server and install (or just run if it is possible to have both servers installed without conflicts) the v5.5 server. Then use the datapump again to move the data from Paradox tables to Interbase.

I did never work with Interbase 5.5 and i don't have it, so all said above is just a theory (but i did move data between Interbase 6 and Paradox in both directions).

Roman.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Greyman
ID: 6204511
You can cook your own datapump, it'll take a while, but will definitely work.

Use one TQuery (connected to the source database) to fetch all of the records from each table in turn, then use another TQuery (connected to the destination) to write the records.  (You can use the DataSource property to reduce some of the typing in writing that program.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ivylnm
ID: 6204904
Thanks for guidance!!
0