Solved

processor

Posted on 2001-06-17
17
419 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I am thinking to upgrade the desktop's processor, which  brand (proccesor),and what kind do you recommened ? I will spend about $100.00.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:bena
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +6
17 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 6200839
We need a little more information than you have provided, we need to know what CPU and motherboard you have in your machine at the moment.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dbusher
ID: 6200943
bena,
In general, without knowing more (as RoadWarrior stated) you may want to stick to brand names like Intel or AMD. However, you should look at your owners manual and see if your motherboard can be upgraded first, and to what.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:david_cmk
ID: 6200974
What's your current processor? AMD K6-2, Cyrix MII, Pentium S, Pentium II, Pentium III Slot 1, Pentium III Socket 370 FCPGA, AMD Athlon Slot A, AMD Athlon Socket A or AMD Duron Socket, Celeron Slot 1 or Celeron Socket 370 FCPGA? First, determine what processor that you're using now? Then, determine what professor that you want to upgrade to and what's your budget? You might have to change the processor, motherboard and the RAM.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:teohkahhoe
ID: 6201132
i think that the main  important is that you check your motherboard whether it can support the processor that you would like to upgrade. for example, if you like to upgrade processor that gives good performance and stable ..make sure that your motherboard support it.if you really want your pc to show good performance...it is best to buy good processor
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 6201189
What will you get for a $100?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:excalibur256
ID: 6203200
Not sure on US prices as I'm from the UK. But here are my probably guesses, nothing here should turn out more than $120 allowing for my price conversion to be wrong.

All prices are guessed based on UK prices and sorted depending on your mobo format.

CPU's probably under $100.
Socket 7
AMD K6-2 500Mhz ($40)

Socket 370
Cyrix III 500-700Mhz ($35-$55)
Intel Celeron 667-850Mhz ($65-$100)

Socket A
AMD Duron 800-950Mhz ($60-$120)
AMD Athlon 900-950Mhz ($110-$120)

Good luck and happy shopping.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6203280
excalibur,
Today's Pricewatch entries show 1.13Ghz/266FSB Athlons for an even $100...  man, it's hard to keep up with prices falling so fast (not that I'm complaining)!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dbusher
ID: 6204753
bena,  can we help you any further?  Do you have additional info you would like to provide?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bena
ID: 6205054
I have toshiba infinia 7161 desktop, pent. 166Mhz, processor. But I did some upgrade on it, by adding dvd, and cdr drives, and more memory, now the proceesor.
you can find it's spec at:
http://cdgenp01.csd.toshiba.com/content/product/pdf_files/detailed_specs/infinia_7161.pdf.

my question was which brand to use ,intel, amd, or cyrix.
thank you again.
Ben
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:teohkahhoe
ID: 6205139
yup...excalibur is rite.by what u mention $100...is it US
doolar ?bout the prices in US ,i'm quite not sure bout the prices.
to have a good performance on your pc...it is better to use 900Mhz and above
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zulfi123
ID: 6205792
Dear Bena,

You Can opt For AMD K6-III 500 MHz Or AMD K6-2 550 MHz. You can buy these processors for less than $60. The advantages are ;

1. You can use it with your Motherboard itself.
2. Even if your motherboard does not support the above mentioned speeds, the processorr are backward compatible and can even operate at 233 MHz!
3. They support AMD's 3D Now! Extensions. They enhance Multimedia, DVD Play back, Music etc.
4.  AMD K6-III has onbaord L1 cache od 64KB and L2 Cache of 256 KB. Even, K6-2 has a L2 cache of 128 KB.

All these, makes it an advantage but. For more info, refer to http://www.pricewatch.com   http://www.amd.com  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 6205880
That's the plus version you are describing there, that needs a 2v core voltage, this motherboard will probably fry them. Not even sure at the moment it will take a standard K6-2 or K6-3 which need 2.2V normally though there are 2.4v versions around.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dbusher
ID: 6207310
Bena, as I mentioned earlier - stick with either Intel or AMD. zulfi123 makes a good argument for the AMD processor.  I would have to agree.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bena
ID: 6208774
Is Amd better that p3, I can spend few dollars more and get
better product. btw, is it gonna burn the M.board, as RW stated above ? do I need additional material? also is it hard to install. Sorry for asking.
Thank you
Ben
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RoadWarrior earned 50 total points
ID: 6208809
All the information I can find points to this motherboard taking a maximum of an Intel P200MMX, that's all, no K6 compatibility confirmed, no Cyrix MII 6x86 compatibility confirmed. And I don't think 200Mhz is going to show you much improvement over 166Mhz, only enough to be worth the hassle if somone gave you the CPU free. Some machines don't take anything but Intel CPUs, Gateway machines are a prime example. There are some special upgrade processors that work on some machines, but if your machine is like a gateway, even these won't work. The basic technology in your machine is getting on for 7 years old, most people consider themselves fortunate if they can upgrade a 3 year  old machine to modern specs. I think the best way for you to upgrade here, would be to get a new ATX case, new SDRAM, new motherboard to support P3 or Athlon class processors, and a new CPU, and move all your drives and upgrades over to this new machine. However, I think you will also be requiring a graphics card, as your current graphics adapter seem to be onboard.  This is going to cost around a minimum of $200 though :-(

You can check whether your system can use an upgrade CPU from Evergreen, by using thier system utility which is available here...
http://www.evertech.com/prequal/sysinfo.asp
Which will tell you if you can use any of these products...
http://www.evertech.com/spectra/spectraall.asp

However, the price on these is near what you would spend for a faster more up to date CPU, motherboard RAM, case etc.

PowerLeap at www.powerleap.com also has upgrade CPUs, often cheaper than Evergreen, however, their comptibility reports with toshiba desktops suggest problems with any upgrade CPU in this machine see..
https://www.quickbase.com/db/6v74ue7a?act=QuickSearch&srchtxt=toshiba

Sorry to bring you bad news, but I think you'll be needing more than a CPU upgrade to bring your system into the 21st century,

regards,

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zulfi123
ID: 6209590
Hello,

I appreciate roadwarrier for his excellent answer.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:excalibur256
ID: 6209600
I know you've already acceped an answer here but if your pc takes a maximum 200Mhz P1 (or compatable) then the best processor you can get for it without getting one of the special upgrade processors (I've used these and they are very awkward to get configured and working at their 'boosted' speed on many motherboards) would be an IDT Winchip.

These go up to 200 Mhz, have MMX and are specifically designed for running Windows. I upgraded a freinds PC from a P75 to an IDT Winchip 180Mhz CPU and was truly impressed by the speed. I was a bit upset actually because the darn thing booted windows 98 faster than my PC at the time (AMD K6-3 450). The CPU instruction set is specifically optimised to maximise the windows API and will runn programs at the equivelent of around a 300-400 Mhz CPU.

They are dirt cheap as well. Only one problem. They don't make them any more.

If you can find one then I would recommend one. If not, oh well.
0