[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

creating dynamic controls

Posted on 2001-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I am supposed to create dynamic controls at runtime. I have to create a class that accepts some parameters, based on the active window. Then based on the parameter, it has to create controls at run time, in the left pane. The number of controls and their type varies based on the active window in the right pane.

Then, I need to handle the values from the controls that are created. I may have to maintain a string table or something for all the controls created and then handle it seperately.

I am new to VC++ and any help will be greatly appreciated. Any sample code or location of examples will be a lot of help. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:ezee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
migel earned 1200 total points
ID: 6201236
Hi
You can store some info aboute created controls in the right pane:
for example:
struct DynControlInfo
{
HWND hwndCtl;
BYTE  cbCtlType; // edit box button and so on;
}

and maintain list(or vector) of this structs in the pane
When you need get data from dyn control just traverse this list(vector) and use API ::GetWindowText()...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 6276379
Hello!
anybody here?
none??
so I lock this Q.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7202173
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "migel"

comment(s) as an answer.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7220554
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0