Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

java gui

Posted on 2001-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I use microsoft visual j++ to design the graphic interface and use some ms java gui.
Is there any tools that can convert the gui interface java code to pure 100% java compatible code ?
so that I can compile with sun jdk
0
Comment
Question by:adrianmak
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 40 total points
ID: 6200999
Not that I'm aware of. I think you'll have to do it my hand. Wouldn't imagine it would be too difficult a task, just a bit tedious.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 6201039
From what I've understant you are using some specific microsoft java classes on your GUI which are not part of the Sun JDK. What you can do is to include the used Microsoft calsses into your project. This solution is very "paintful" if the dependencies on the ms package are much, and this will make your project very big. Another solution is to stay away from the ms package and work only with the standard Java Api from Sun.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrianmak
ID: 6201272
so as what is said , any tool that can convert ms java gui to standard sun api e.g. swing without manual conversion
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 6201281
NO
0