Solved

set up kit

Posted on 2001-06-17
6
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
We use vb6 setup kit to automate installation of our packages.
We almost always get an error saying "msvcrt.dll" access violation during set up. But set up works without any problem and package gets installed.
We know that this is standard bug that comes with vb. We have read articles regarding silent installation to avoid this. It is also said that service pack4 corrects this proble, but the pack is 120+ MB which we find difficult to download. Now,
1. Could somebody give us a smaller patch which eliminates this bug?

2. Could somebody send us a patch for silent installation?

We tried some suggestions from internet sources foe altering setup code for both options. But then we are not
confident enough to deploy them for our application setup since, one setup did not complete.(This may not be because of the modifications, but still...)

Your kind help would be deeply appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:shivajivarma
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Microsoft
ID: 6200979
why dont you just untick this libray (dll) when you are using your project packager.

If this doesnt cause you any problem when installing your projects then I don't see why you are desperate to get hold of this.

cheers
andy
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 200 total points
ID: 6202053
You can try to install VBRUN60SP5.EXE (from http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q290/8/87.ASP) but I'm pretty sure that you will need the SP.

You can order the SP for 5$ US from http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/sp/vs6sp5/ordering.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:shivajivarma
ID: 6205529
1. The problem is that, my users get upset when they get a message from the setup program. They think that there is some problem with the program that may crop-up some time or later.
If I uncheck the option, then it may not always work. The patch should idealy check the file usage, and then suppress the message, since the message is unnecessary. There are patches available from contributing programmers as I mentioned.

2. The patch is for runtime files. Anyway we appreciate your gesture of help. Ordering the SP is easy when you are in US. We find it difficult.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7006232
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20130878.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20137054.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20275451.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291285.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291703.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7006248
I deserve these points!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7068899
Finalized by Moondancer - EE Moderator
0