Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ExMerge utility

Posted on 2001-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hoy,
Could anybody please tell me how to get the latest version of the MS tool EXMERGE.
Thanks
Frank
0
Comment
Question by:fvg
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6201863
That is a bit tough.  My original thought was Microsoft Downloads but no go.  You can try some of the links here - http://www.win2000mag.net/Channels/Windows2000/TopicResults.cfm?TopicID=43 and see if any of them help.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MitchCumstein earned 800 total points
ID: 6202677
I think this is the the latest version of Exmerge for 5.5: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/release.asp?ReleaseID=21260

In that form it is set up to remove the "I Love You" virus.  Modify attachments.txt and Exmerge.ini
to suit your needs.  Oh, and read Exmerge.doc first!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bluezoo7
ID: 6203587
Here's a quote from Q246916 on MS web page:

"To obtain the latest version of ExMerge, contact Microsoft Product Support Services."

BZ7
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6203604
And that would be the reason I couldn't find it.  Works for me.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MitchCumstein
ID: 6204280
Q246916 mentions Exmerge v3.71, which is found as part of the download on the page I linked to above.

That used to be one the MS Download page for 5.5, along with a bunch of other utilities.  Now there are only 2 files.  Jeez, forced migration to 2000 by Microsoft.
0