Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MSChart

Posted on 2001-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I tried to use MSChart ActiveX component in a HTML files, but all the times the values that are shown are randonly. can anybody give me an example of how can I use the this control in HTML?
I tried this way:


<HTML>
<HEAD>
  <TITLE>Chart Example</TITLE>
</HEAD>
<BODY>
<OBJECT ID=HChart CLASSID="clsid:3A2B370C-BA0A-11D1-B137-0000F8753F5D" WIDTH=500 HEIGHT=500>

 
</OBJECT>


<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="VBScript">
     Dim row As Integer
     Dim column As Integer
     Dim intArray(0,11) As Integer


    intArray(0,0) = 10

    intArray(0,1) = 20

    intArray(0,2) = 30

    intArray(0,3) = 40

    intArray(0,4) = 50

    intArray(0,5) = 60

    intArray(0,6) = 70

    intArray(0,7) = 80

    intArray(0,8) = 90

    intArray(0,9) = 100

    intArray(0,10) = 110


     'HChart.ChartType = VtChChartType3dBar
      'HChart.ColumnCount = 11
      'HChart.RowCount = 1
      'column = 1
       HChart.ChartData = intArray
       HChart.Visible = True
         'For row = 1 To 11
          '  HChart.Column = column
          '  HChart.Row = row
          '  HChart.Data = array(row)
         'Next
     
      ' Use the chart as the backdrop of the legend.
      'HChart.ShowLegend = True
      'HChart.SelectPart VtChPartTypePlot, index1, index2,index3, index4
      'HChart.EditCopy
      'HChart.SelectPart VtChPartTypeLegend, index1,index2, index3, index4
      'HChart.EditPaste
   

</SCRIPT>


</BODY>
</HTML>
0
Comment
Question by:Stanciu
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Meir Rivkin earned 200 total points
ID: 6201325
i suggest u to post your question on Web Development...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6803214
Admin notified of user neglect. Force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0