Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

make a Tree View explorer in a JFrame

Posted on 2001-06-18
9
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
i wonder how to put a tree view(just like Win Explorer) in a JFrame?
Would appreciate if anyone show me how to work on this,or even source is given.
0
Comment
Question by:cys050200
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 6201357
Create a JFrame.
Add a JSplitPane.
Add your JTree as the left component of the JSplitPane.
Add some other detail/view component as the right component of the JSplitPane.

Do you already have the JTree component created or are you also wondering how to create that too ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cys050200
ID: 6201368
yes, i am wondering how to create JTree also. I have no knowledge in JTree....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 6201390
post an email address for shiping an example archive. Otherwise I must post all file source code (there are 'few') and you must restore the package directories structure by yourself.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cys050200
ID: 6201433
yooishung@yahoo.com

thank you.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ovi earned 600 total points
ID: 6201463
Done
0
 

Author Comment

by:cys050200
ID: 6201517
i haven't received your attachedment yet, mm.. are you sending to the right mailing address? yooishung@yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 6201531
I will send'it again. But you have received the email ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 6201560
so ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cys050200
ID: 6311706
hi Ovi,

thanks.
0