Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to connect to Oracle Database

Posted on 2001-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
how can i connect to oracle database from visual basic using the sql * net of oracle.

Naresh Panta
0
Comment
Question by:ATIRAS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
lyonst earned 100 total points
ID: 6201431
Hi,

Here is an article that should explain it for you ...

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q176/9/36.ASP

Cheers,

T.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6201456
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7135229
A request has been made (http://www.experts-exchange.com/cleanup/Q_20320181.html) that this question be closed with the following resolution: split b/w hongjun and lyonst

EXPERTS: Please leave any comment regarding this request here; I will return in seven (7) days to close the question.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7163968
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator

hongjun: points for you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20325307
0