Solved

any GetDir function?

Posted on 2001-06-18
6
582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi, are there any function in VB6 like GetDir() that will display a select directory messagebox and let user to choose a directory and then return the path?

0
Comment
Question by:chuyan
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6201586
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
hongjun earned 50 total points
ID: 6201602
Try this. You need to have a command button named "Command1". Place the code in form code window.

Option Explicit

Private Const BIF_RETURNONLYFSDIRS = 1
Private Const BIF_DONTGOBELOWDOMAIN = 2
Private Const MAX_PATH = 260

Private Declare Function SHBrowseForFolder Lib _
"shell32" (lpbi As BrowseInfo) As Long

Private Declare Function SHGetPathFromIDList Lib _
"shell32" (ByVal pidList As Long, ByVal lpBuffer _
As String) As Long

Private Declare Function lstrcat Lib "kernel32" _
Alias "lstrcatA" (ByVal lpString1 As String, ByVal _
lpString2 As String) As Long

Private Type BrowseInfo
   hWndOwner As Long
   pIDLRoot As Long
   pszDisplayName As Long
   lpszTitle As Long
   ulFlags As Long
   lpfnCallback As Long
   lParam As Long
   iImage As Long
End Type


Private Sub Command1_Click()
'Opens a Browse Folders Dialog Box that displays the
'directories in your computer
Dim lpIDList As Long 'Declare Varibles
Dim sBuffer As String
Dim szTitle As String
Dim tBrowseInfo As BrowseInfo

szTitle = "Hello World. Click on a directory and " & _
"it's path will be displayed in a message box"
'Text to appear in the the gray area under the title bar
'telling you what to do

With tBrowseInfo
   .hWndOwner = Me.hWnd 'Owner Form
   .lpszTitle = lstrcat(szTitle, "")
   .ulFlags = BIF_RETURNONLYFSDIRS + BIF_DONTGOBELOWDOMAIN
End With

lpIDList = SHBrowseForFolder(tBrowseInfo)

If (lpIDList) Then
   sBuffer = Space(MAX_PATH)
   SHGetPathFromIDList lpIDList, sBuffer
   sBuffer = Left(sBuffer, InStr(sBuffer, vbNullChar) - 1)
   MsgBox sBuffer
End If

End Sub

hongjun
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6201607
Note of the following EE policy.

50 pts = Easy Question
100 pts = Moderate Question
200 pts = Hard Question

hongjun
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nutwiss
ID: 6201612
hongjun... I assume all you did was copy & paste a sample you already had?

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6201631
Ya. I got it from a web last time.

hongjun
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nutwiss
ID: 6201643
stop whingeing about points then :)
0