[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Working with Access instead of Sql server

Posted on 2001-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hi,

I have a problem.
I built an MFC application that connects to SQL Server 7.0 database via ODBC.
This MFC program uses the SQL language.

Now I want to change the database , and to work with Access.
So I created a new access database, and imported the information from the Sql Server database to the
new access DB.

I also changed the ODBC driver configuration to the access driver.

The problem is when I run my MFC program, an error accurs while I'm trying to open the DB tables.
The error discription is as following:
"Could not find file 'D:\MyDb\dbo.mdb'".

('D:\MyDb' is the path of the working directory).

I don't know what is that error means, what is the odb.mdb file ???

I will appreciate your help very much !!!!!




0
Comment
Question by:kukiya
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 200 total points
ID: 6202129
Tables in Access can be local (within the MDB file with your code) or linked (are in another MDB).

With linked tables, Access stores the path to the MDB file containing the table in the tableDefs Connect property.

You can use code or the linked table manager to change this.

Your trying to open the table and Access is saying that it cannot find the MDB that contains the table.

HTH,
Jim.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:randycarpet
ID: 6202143
I don't understand your question.

Is dbo.mdb (or odb.mdb as you refer to later) your Access 97 database?

What is your connection string?


RC
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6742560
kukiya:

You've logged in recently. Kindly return to and address this question.

thanks!
amp
community support moderator
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6758972
Points to JDettman.
amp
community support moderator
0