[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

File sharing performance

Posted on 2001-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13

I hosted in a SBS 2000 server a DOS application based on file sharing. The folder is located in a Fat32 partition 2 Gb size (60% free).

How can I improve the performance of the Application, so that the 6 to 8 users can work properly?

The server hw is more than enough to provide a good performance.
0
Comment
Question by:silva_jp
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 400 total points
ID: 6203154
Most DOS file sharing issues in NT/2000 are caused by the Opportunistic file locking.  This can be adjusted, but some app will never be able to operate at acceptable levels.  This link tell how to configure the op locks.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q296/2/64.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=Q296264&rnk=1&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=WIN2000
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 6203726
are the users working with win9x clients and are accessing the files via simple file sharing?

If so: try to run the same client program on a NT/win2k Worstation as a true domain member.

I had a similar problem with minor delays that went away in a real NT domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:silva_jp
ID: 6230887
For now, I gave to use the Win2000 server as a file server for DOS Apps. But I can accept geoffryn's answer as a good help for resolving this problem.
0