Solved

Network management parameterrs

Posted on 2001-06-18
7
150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
What all the parameters are required to be considered in network management. I assume to get 100% performance. I require to concentrate on link utilisation and security. can you suggest me some of the tools.
0
Comment
Question by:hemachandrank
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 100 total points
ID: 6202134
Wow. This is a big area to look into. There are many tools out there, from freeware to $250,000 software packages.

MRTG is a good freeware package to get you started with monitoring link utilization.
http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~oetiker/webtools/mrtg/

I'm not sure what you want in terms of monitoring security. Systems, or network devices?

You need basic up/down monitoring. If a system or service goes down, you want to know about it.

freeware: Bib Brother is a good package:
http://bb4.com/

Very comprehensive, very expensive:
http://www.concord.com/products/ehealth/livehealth/livehealth.htm
http://www.ca.com/products/fdb/networkitpro_fdb_ee.htm

Affordable:
http://www.ipswitch.com/Products/WhatsUp/index.html

Hope this gets you started...





0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jwalsh88
ID: 6202379
Actually I agree with lrmoore that this is a very broad subject but I believe you are incorrect lrmoore.  I don't think Big Brother is free.  I believe just the Unix clients are free.  Correct me if I am wrong because I looked at that software but turned it down because it wasn't free.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jwalsh88
ID: 6202385
Besides that I like his suggestions.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 6202396
jwalsh88, you are correct, I put the link in the free section when it should have been in the "affordable" section.. my bad..
Unless you are a charitable organization, then it is free.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jwalsh88
ID: 6202423
Oh okay.  Just thought I might be missing something because it looks like a cool tool to mess with and learn if it's free but I am not paying for it.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:estest
ID: 6202747
There is no one tool that will do all of the things to asked about.

I wish there were. (I'd go work for that company)

lmoore's comments are right in line with my thinking. For free stuff, he named the good stuff.



hth

Tim
CCNA
Most Valuable Professional for TCP/IP Administration
http://www.brainbench.com
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9012563
hemachandrank,
No comment has been added lately (768 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to lrmoore http:#6202134

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0