Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

rowset

Posted on 2001-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
i am facing problems using rowset.
when i am instantiating rowset like:
 RowSet rowset = new RowSet()
it is giving me error saying that rowset is an abstract class.
even
CachedRowSet crs = new CachedRowSet();
is giving me error.
i have jdk1.3,j2sdkee1.2 and jsdk2.0 included in my classpath.
i have type1 driver installed.
Can anyone give me solution for this
0
Comment
Question by:prabhapillai
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dorothy2 earned 100 total points
ID: 6202181
Why don't you check out this URL from Sun? It has a link to the rowset.jar file and some code examples.

http://developer.java.sun.com/developer/earlyAccess/crs/

I first read about cached rowsets in "Web Development with Java Server Pages" by Fields and Kolb. The book has a lot of useful material, and I recommend it to anyone doing web development on a tight schedule, because it saves a lot of time getting up to speed on various technologies. I was able to modify their cached rowset example and get it to work on our code in less than an hour.

Good luck,

Dorothy

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jerch
jerch earned 100 total points
ID: 6202889
Hi prabhapillai...
As simple as this

ResultSet rs = stmt.executeQuery();
CachedRowSet crs = new CachedRowSet();
crs.populate(rs);

Actually there are still different ways of populating your rowset by directly invoking a query to your rowset object. Check this url to learn more about RowSet

http://developer.java.sun.com/developer/Books/JDBCTutorial/chapter5.html

best regards...
Jerson
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 9009997
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


[split points between dorthy2 and jerch]


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0