Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Parser for borland c++ builder ?

Posted on 2001-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi!
Is there any parser for c++ builder?..
I want to read and write in xml. Or in a somewhat modified xml language.

(Im looking for a good one)

/ Henrik Franzen
0
Comment
Question by:swingfly
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonclarke
ID: 6201918
I would imagine that you should be able to use the Microsoft XML parser if you want to.  This is implemented using COM, and thus should be usable from any environment capable of using COM components.

See http://msdn.microsoft.com/xml/default.asp
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexVirochovsky earned 200 total points
ID: 6201984
You can use
http://www.destructor.de/xmlparser/index.htm 
Or
http://www.icom-dv.de/products/xml_tools/uk_xml_parser_01.php3 
(Exists free version ).

otherwise, might check out xml4c from IBM or http://xml.apache.org 
but they like ms...
I hope, it helps. Alex

 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6811515
This question appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1.  Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4.  Delete the question. Again, you must tell the other participants why you wish to do this.
 
Please click this Help Desk link for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process:  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp
 
PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
_________________________________________
------------>  EXPERTS:
 
Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6819222
I suggest to accept "AlexVirchowsky" comment(s) as an answer.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 6996972
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0