Solved

Netscape Navigator with AOL, ??

Posted on 2001-06-18
14
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
HI,:) I have windows 98 ,, and I use AOL. Is it ok to download Netscape Navigator on my computer,,I mean it won't interfere with my AOL browser ? What I want to know is, after I download NN will my AOL browser still come up automatically, and NN only if I pull it up ? NN won't take over and become my default brower?  :)) Thanks Paula
0
Comment
Question by:PARROTT
14 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6202126
This should answer that one for you - http://help.netscape.com/kb/consumer/19970331-2.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:PARROTT
ID: 6202431
Thanks,,Yes that does answer the question for me.
Now if I can just follow all those instuctions,,Looks scary :)  Thanks Paula   .....before I close this, have you heard if this is pretty easy?,,have you heard of any problems with it?  
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6202455
You don't want my opinion of AOL.  The instructions say it will take less than ten minutes.  Since this is not MS maybe they are right.  Try it first and post any problems you may have, then close the question.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:PARROTT
ID: 6202514
LOL  ok ,, Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 6204565
I would advise not using Netscape 6............ if you are downloading 4.7xxx.......as of a week ago, all they were allowing was 4.76......... here is their link to 4.77........... most likely the last and best


ftp://ftp.netscape.com/pub/communicator/english/4.77/windows/windows95_or_nt/

bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:PARROTT
ID: 6204791
Thanks oldgreyguy but that was all greek to me as was the site ,Im sorry I don't understand these things very well:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PARROTT
ID: 6206237
Is Netscape Navigator and Netscape Communicator the same thing?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6206277
Netscape Navigator is a web browser.  Netscape Communicator is a suite of apps.
This should give you info on both - http://home.netscape.com/browsers/index.html
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6243569
when you run the install for netscape it will give you an option to make it the default browser, just uncheck the box that says "make netscape my default browser", and aol will remain the default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PARROTT
ID: 6244537
Thanks Crash,, Now Im not so worried about the NN taking over :) I tried to downlaod the other day ,,it took so long , over an hour that the page time out. I will try again today. If I download the Netscape comunacator will that also have the netscape Navagator browser with it ,, or would I need to down load it separatly ? Or can I forget about the communacator and just down load the browser? Thanks...... Paula
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6244544
If all you want is the browser then that is all you need to download.  If you want email functionality and other stuff then download communicator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PARROTT
ID: 6244662
ok ,, all I want is the browser so which version would I down load for windows 98?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 100 total points
ID: 6244766
The version doesn't really matter.  It depends on whether you want the latest and greatest or the "tried and true" version.  If you are having problems downloading it you way want to order it on CD or purchase a computer magazine at your local computer store with the CD in it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PARROTT
ID: 6244845
Thanks Skink :)
0