Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Opening a text file located somewhere on the Internet

Posted on 2001-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hello,

Is it possible to create a read-only java.io.File object from a URL?  e.g Let's say I wanted to read the contents of http://www.microsoft.com/index.html (it's a text file), Can I somehow create a java.io.File object from the URL?

Rob.
0
Comment
Question by:robertod031297
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Calron earned 800 total points
ID: 6202098
The following code is from the java tutorial:

http://enterprise/java/tutorial/networking/urls/readingURL.html

import java.net.*;
import java.io.*;

public class URLReader {
    public static void main(String[] args) throws Exception {
     URL yahoo = new URL("http://www.yahoo.com/");
     BufferedReader in = new BufferedReader(
                    new InputStreamReader(
                    yahoo.openStream()));

     String inputLine;

     while ((inputLine = in.readLine()) != null)
         System.out.println(inputLine);

     in.close();
    }
}

it demonstrates an example of how to read from a URL. It doesn't write the result into a file, but once you have the string data that is not hard to do.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sghosh092199
ID: 6208855
You can write the contents of the URL as follows:

PrintWriter out
   = new PrintWriter(new BufferedWriter(new FileWriter("myfile.txt")));

while ((inputLine = in.readLine()) != null)
{
        out.println(inputLine);

        out.flush();
}
out.close();
in.close();

Once you have created your file, you have to mark it as Read-only which can be done as follows:

File file = new File("myfile.txt");
file.setReadOnly();

Hope that helps!
   
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertod031297
ID: 6210123
Thanks to both of you.  The first solution worked perfectly so that's where the points should go.

Take Care,

Rob.
0