Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Auto Message Reply

Posted on 2001-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a client that requires the ability to send an automated reply to all messages recieved to a certain mailbox.

Currently the client uses Exchange 5.5 Server with a Outlook 97 client. Does anyone know an easier solution?  other than the following: -

Install Outlook 2000 and setup a local rule, to use a template message. Unfortunately the client does not want the mailbox to be online all of the time. Is it possible to do this from the exchange server?
0
Comment
Question by:tjpoet
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6202909
Is there a reason not to use the Out of Office Assistant to automatically reply for you?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bluezoo7 earned 150 total points
ID: 6203610
You can either:

1. Set up the rule to be server-side, that is, have the rule run from the server. That way the client does not have to be running. Or,

2. Use a 3rd party app like Mail Essentials.

BZ7
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tjpoet
ID: 6205671
This is the conclusion we had come to anyway. However we have decided to go with a server rule which will use a template so we don't have to upgrade outlook from 98 to 2000.

Thanks

tjpoet
0