Solved

Good prices for PC hardware.

Posted on 2001-06-18
16
419 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi everybody,
I was just hoping somebody could point me in the direction of a good (and preferably cheap)PC hardware supplier. Hopefully a company that you have dealt with in the past and that has been reliable in all aspects.

At the moment I have a Dell PIII 450, 64MB SDram, 6 GB hard drive (don't know what mobo) and this is basically not powerful enough for my current needs.

I really want an extra 64MBram (more, if its cheap), a better processor, and a bigger hard drive. I also may buy a new motherboard.
I'm in the UK, so I would prefer UK based companies but I'm open to all suggestions...

Thanks
Cathal O'Kane
0
Comment
Question by:Cokane
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +5
16 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:TomSawyer
ID: 6202284
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 6202324
Everyone sells memory, but you really should get it from a known supplier.  www.crucial.com has some VERY good prices and they are a division of Micron, so I think they're a pretty safe bet.

For hardware, I use a company called Micro Pro - www.mpi-pc.com.  They have generally good prices and if you tell the salesperson you found a better price, they'll usually match it.  They don't have the largest selection, but for the types of upgrades you're looking for, they should be ok.

Also, note that your Dell system will likely not support a motherboard upgrade.  You'd have to replace the case.  They aren't generally expensive, but you face the problem of shipping on them.

As for country issues, Crucial appears to ship to other countries outside the US.  Micro Pro I don't know.  I'd suggest e-mailing them.

You can also try www.pricescan.com and www.pricewatch.com to find the best possible prices (I find them here first then call Micro Pro).  But they US Based services and I don't know what your odds of success finding a UK company will be.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6202341
Well, I can't really recommend any UK sites (since I'm in the states) and you'd likely waste alot of money buying in the states and having it shipped to the UK.  You might want to check www.resellerratings.com to see if they list any web stores close to you; to find good prices, check www.pricewatch.com (though again, not sure they list UK-based stores).

As for the memory, BUY BUY BUY *A LOT*...RAM is super-cheap right now...you can get a 256MB stick of PC133 for $50US (not sure what that is in Pounds/Euros).

Good luck!

-d
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:simonbennett
ID: 6202857
Check out

www.pcindex.co.uk

HTH

Simon
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
excalibur256 earned 50 total points
ID: 6203141
I always find that you can find what you want at a good price by looking between www.dabs.com and www.novatech.co.uk 

Novatech is usually better on prices but dabs have a slightly larger range if you can't find what you want. Neither charge for delivery (dabs will charge a small order handling charge on very low cost orders but Novatech wont.)

I haven't found anywhere better than novatech yet.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 6203254
I use two primary onine sites that have be unbelievable with both quality and prices + support and free returns if not satisfied.

www.tigerdirect.com  and

www.computers4sure.com

wlennon

ESPECIALLY ON MEMORY AND CPU'S.  Your MOBO will probably handle a PIII 933 FCPGA processor, check to be sure.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Soltrain
ID: 6204761
Hey,
   This is just a answer in general to your question, but you can find a lot of good deals on computer parts/etc.. from online forums. I'd check out the Anandtech forum:

http://forums.anandtech.com/categories.cfm?catid=40

You can find a lot of good deals there--you'd be surprised.

Hope this helps.
Noah
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 6206041
Thanks to everyone - excuse me if it takes a wee while to accept an answer but I'm going to have a look at all the sites and decide what I'm going to buy - I'll get back to you once I've made my orders
Cathal

ps wlennon - My current processor is an FCPGA processor but I don't know how to remove it - I think its superglued in. I'm also seriously thinking of RDRAM - which means new mobo anyway...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 6208476
If someone super glued a FlipChip they need to be shot.  :-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 6208482
That is a Socket 370 and should have a leaver to help remove, but is also helps if you have a chip remover, usually free, but they are fragile and care must be taken.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 6209494
wlennon
Sorry - I'm wrong about the cartridge type - its not an FCPGA, its SECC-2 the cartridge type - it really is jammed in and I simply cannot get it out at all - (although I freely admit that I am probably doing something wrong.)

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6211210
There should be some small clips at on either top edge of the CPU that you need to squeeze in towards the center of the cartridge.  While squeezing, lift up on the CPU/heatsink.  This should get it!

-d
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 6211512
Otherwise known as a Slot 1 Pentium II/III Max on this chip is probably 866mghz, still a vast improvment over the one you are currently using.

wlennon
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 6213403
Thanks for the advice dogztar and wlennon,
I'll get the hammer and chisel out tonight and see if it will come off hehe.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6214509
You may also want to verify you have the latest BIOS update, Dell's BIOS fixes often incorporate support for faster CPUs. Go to http://support.dell.com/us/en/filelib/ and fill in your details, request files of type "Flash BIOS Updates".  This is of course assuming you want to keep the current motherboard...

-d
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 6277682
Thanks all...
I went for Novatech in the end - best prices...
0