Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TO LOAD VB FORM FORM VC...?

Posted on 2001-06-18
6
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
HI EXPERTS .......
 I HAVE TAKEN UP A PROJECT IN MY COLLEGE IN VB,
 AND HERE THE FIRST THING IS THAT WHEN A USRE OPENS THE FORM HE WILL BE VALIDATED WITH USER NAME AND PASSWORD ...
SO I THOUGHT IT WOULD BE BETTER  IF I USE VC SERVER AND VB CLIENT FOR THIS ...SO I VALIDATE THE LOGIN NAME AND PASSWORD IN VC AND I PUT THIS IN VB THROUGH COMPONENTS OK..
BUT AFTER VALIDATING THE USRE IF THE USER IN VALID A NEW FOR SHOULD OPEN THATS IS A VB FORM SO HOW DO I DO THAT...
CAN I LOAD A VB FORM FOR VC .....IF YES HOW DO I DO THAT ,IS NOT WHAT CAN I DO TO SOLVE THIS ......

I CASE U DID GET THE QUESTION EXACTLY PLZ MAIL BACK TO ME AND I WILL PUT IT BREAFLY...........

I HAVE PUT 100 PTS FOR THIS QUESTION AND IF I GET THE RIGHT THING I WANT AND IF IT WORKS FINE,I WILL SURLY GIVE 100 MORE .........

                                       
0
Comment
Question by:navexpert
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6202427
If you have a problem with your keyboard, try posting a question in the hardware topic area!

navexpert, has nobody ever told you that it is rude to shout? Capitalizing everything is very difficult to read and will put people off your question. I notice that you have posted all 6 of your questions in upper case. Perhaps this is why at least 4 of them remain unanswered.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 6202485
navexpert, your CAPS LOCK is stuck?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gbaren
ID: 6202533
navexpert,

If you want to handle validation in C, just write a C DLL and use it from VB.


DLL:
  BOOL ValidateUser(char * UsrID, char * PWD)

VB:
  Public Declare Function ValidateUser Lib "ValidateUser.dll" (ByVal UserID as String, ByVal Pwd as String) As Boolean


Then, use the OK button's click event to call the function with the entered values:

Private Sub OK_Click
    if ValidateUser(txtUser, txtPassword) then
          msgbox "User Authenticated"
    else
          msgbox "Authentication Failed"
    end if
End Sub

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gbaren earned 300 total points
ID: 6202547
By the way, you have 3 ungraded questions dating back to January. Could you please resolve them before continuing with this thread?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 6202610
Who have we got here, Screamin' Jay Hawkins?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jrspano
ID: 6206511
why bother with vc at all, unless your college makes you.
0