Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

.ldb - Access.LockFile.9

Posted on 2001-06-18
12
Medium Priority
?
5,711 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
.ldb - Access.LockFile.9


What exactly does the above the above extension mean?  When I open my db this file opens and when I close it, it disappears.  I know it's some sort of file showing the application is open, but I don't know the "in depth" meaning of it.  Could someone explain?

I'm having a problem running some code in my app.  Everything was working fine when I left, now all the sudden I'm getting the "Program Error" from windows and of course, my app closes.  I've noticed after I close out of my program the .ldb file stays..  It should close, right?  

But my backup seems to work fine, ?!?!?!?!?!?!?!!?...

scorp8

0
Comment
Question by:scorp8
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
12 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:nancy_bumbles
ID: 6202525
the ldb is a locking file.  Alows other instances of the database (i.e. in a multi user environment) to see what lines etc are locked and ensure that no one elses edits the same line you are!

at least thats what i believe it does...

may well do more than that as well but its a start for you!"

i am sure someone else will give you a more complex explanation !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scorp8
ID: 6202532
I was guessing that's one of the things it does, but wasn't sure..  Seems logical...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nancy_bumbles
ID: 6202541
the ldb is a locking file.  Alows other instances of the database (i.e. in a multi user environment) to see what lines etc are locked and ensure that no one elses edits the same line you are!

at least thats what i believe it does...

may well do more than that as well but its a start for you!"

i am sure someone else will give you a more complex explanation !
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:nancy_bumbles
ID: 6202557
oops didn't mea nto send it twice sowwy!! not that interesting is it!!
but you notice if you open it twice there is only one file created...so you can see its like a global locking database....that all the people use!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shageman
ID: 6203025
The .ldb file is used to determine which records are locked in a shared database and by whom.  For every database opened, an .ldb file is created to store computer and security names.  Whenever the last user closes a database, the .ldb file is deleted.
The only exceptions are when a user does not have delete rights or when the database is marked as corrupted; then, the .ldb file is not deleted because it contains information about who was using the database at the time the database was marked as corrupted.

Summary of MSDN Article Q208778
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scorp8
ID: 6203039
shageman, how would I open the .ldb file to check and see who was in it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shageman
ID: 6203179
To the best of my understanding, it is written binary, so I don't know an easy way to open it in a view mode.  You may want to take a look at this, this will give you some direction.
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q198/7/55.ASP

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q208/7/78.ASP
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Charityg earned 120 total points
ID: 6204854
Microsoft has a Jet Utility that includes LDB View. It has a user interface that allows you to select a database and view the users currently logged into the database as well as anyone who left the database in a suspect manner. (Corrupt)
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q176/6/70.ASP

This is the Microsoft download site.

Also include with the utility is a white paper on Understanding Microsoft Jet Locking

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shageman
ID: 6204985
scorp,

You should be able to view it with notepad if the file is not in use
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 6215636
You can view the .LDB file with notepad.  Also, you can use the roster functionality in JET 4.0.  If JET 3.x, then you can use some built-in functions MSLDBUSR.DLL (think I got the name right).  For prior versions, you can open and parse the file directly.

And just to clairify a point, the locks are never physically written to that file, but taken against that with with the OS/NOS.  The LDB file will never grow larger then 16K.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scorp8
ID: 6215671
thank you....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pacificsf
ID: 15032501
I am having the same problem, but only after I installed Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2.  It prevents other users in the shared network folder from opening the file.
0