Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i dial into windows 2000 (SBS 2000 really)?

Posted on 2001-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have Small Business Server 2000 up and running with exchange 2000 setup and working.  What is the best method to setup a laptop to be able to dial in and access exchange server to send/receive email, access public folder contacts list, and network resources.  I have created a DUN connection on my W98 Laptop.  It dials, connects then kicks me out.  I have given dial in access to the user,  checked my username/password so what else could be the problem.  Would I be better off using Virtual Private Networking and if so how do I set it up at both server and client end.  I have heard that if I set up VPN with the wizard it will cause my current internet connection to stop connecting.  Ideally I would like to use DUN instead of VPN (is this wise) because I would not need another isp account (my current ISP account is a LAN solution).  Any help grealy appreciated.

Forever learning
Ralph
0
Comment
Question by:rwtech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tengage
ID: 6202984
For Dial-Up users, I would recommend setting up OWA (outlook web access).

As far as Dial-up and VPN, I would recommend Dial-up, unless you have a large number of users with high speed internet at home.


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6203988
-When you open RRAS on the ras server & expand the ports option.. Do you see your modem listed ? In its properties is it set to accept incoming connections ?
-Are you assigning addresses to dial-in users from a static pool of IP's from within the subnet for the lan ?
-Is the user authorized to dial-in ?
-Is the domain in Native mode? What does the remote access policy say ? (allow access if permission is enabled ?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwtech
ID: 6205683
-The modem is listed in RRAS Ports.
-DHCP is setup for the lan (are there any other settings for dial in users)
-The user is authorised to dial in.
-Domain mode unknown (Im new to sbs2000)

If I setup OWA I presume I'd need an ISP dial up account for my laptop.  I would rather dial directly into the server because it would save further ISP costs (I already have a LAN solution with my ISP.
Server Info:
ISA,  exchange 2000 server and web access (ISDN TA modem -com1),  Microsoft shared fax service (56k Modem - com2).

Ideally I would like to use the 56k modem for dial in access as well as the fax service because faxing, although necessary, is not frequent. Would I be better off setting up a USB modem for dial in access only, and keeping the serial 56k solely for faxing.

Cheers
Ralph
 
 
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 450 total points
ID: 6206081
-Are you saying that the same modem you're trying to dial into is also the fax share modem ? That would explain the problem.. The fax service is binding to the modem before ras can get a hold of it..

-Under IP routing ->general->properties of the inside NIC.. you can assign a static pool of IP's the ras clients will obtain..or use dhcp.. If you choose dhcp & this server is not the dhcp server, add the dhcp relay agent in rras.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwtech
ID: 6206208
Yes it is the same modem.

When I dial up from the w98 laptop it connects, verifies username and password then disconnects with an error 629.
This is usually down to incorrect user/pass,  but Ive checked the details in DUN,  plus the user can log on locally.  Ive just had a thought(smell the burning) - could it be because the user is logged on locally while Im trying to connect using the same user/pass.  

If the problem is down to the fax S/W binding to the modem,  I'll install a USB modem,  but what  settings will I have to configure for the user to connect and use exchange server mail and public folder contacts. The laptop is setup and working locally.  When Im connected, do I simply use Outlook as normal.

thanks
ralph
0