[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

JBuilder scroll wheel

Posted on 2001-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hey all,

I know I've seen something somewhere about a patch to JBuilder4 Foundation that allows you to use the scroll wheel on you mouse in JBuilder.  Unfortunately, I can't remember where I saw it.  Does anybody know where I can get this.  I'm starting to go crazy with not being able to use it! :)  Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:mzimmer74
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 200 total points
ID: 6202513
Try

http://community.borland.com

Then log in (you should be able to create a login if you don't already have one, using your JBuilder serial number)...  and it is inside the code central section of the site...

Either that, or you might be able to get it from:

http://jbopentools.sourceforge.net/

Hmmm...I looked and you can't...  DOH!  I'll leave the link here cos its cool :-)

Or you could try on the borland.public.jbuilder.opentools newsgroup...

Good luck,

Tim.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rdov
ID: 6202523
If you're using Windows, you can try the jbWheel OpenTool:
http://czerwonykapturek.tripod.com/jbWheel/jbwheel.html

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rdov
ID: 6202669
For linux:
For general use, install the 'imwheel' package. This is available from the Red Hat Powertools CD, or from its home page:
http://jcatki.dhs.org/imwheel/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mzimmer74
ID: 6203192
That worked great.  Thank you.  I'm starting to get my mind back! :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rdov
ID: 6203231
??
0