?
Solved

can i embed dirctor file (example.dcr) in swing Component

Posted on 2001-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Dear friend i want to play a shock wave file that is a dirctor file which has extension .dcr,As i know it is poosible to embed a dirctor file (.dcr )thorough JApplet
but now i want it in a standalone application please help me in this


Regards
Mahesh Bolikonda
0
Comment
Question by:javamahesh
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
superschlonz earned 200 total points
ID: 6203791
You probably pack all your classes into a JAR file. You can also
add this .dcr file into the jar file. Put it into the directory where the
class is which wants to load the file.
Then add the following code to this class:

URL url = getClass().getResource( "xxx.dcr" )

if you need an URL or if you need an InputStream:

InputStream is = getClass().getResourceAsStrem( "xxx.dcr" );

For images this works, so it should also work for other files.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6956646
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20137277.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20185735.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20188297.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20188845.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20189880.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20190629.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20191015.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20191016.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20192062.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283600.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283936.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20286834.html




*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 8950800


No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


--  points to Superschlonz


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0