Solved

Customer Screen savers

Posted on 2001-06-18
11
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have this photo that is currently saved in Corel Wordperfect.  I want to make it a screen saver file.  How do I get it to come up in the screen saver pick box?  I converted it to a .bmp file and saved it to c:windows\system\reese.scr, but I still don't see it when I go to desktop properties, screensaver?  What am I doing wrong?

tb
0
Comment
Question by:Bibbs5
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheelrambo earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You need to use a screen saver creation tool to add pics to the screen savers. second,as far as my understanding goes, have you installed the SS properly..?
Is it not showing up in the display panel?
Or is it that when you select the SS, It doesnot run, or gives a blank screen..?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:tropix
Comment Utility
All you need to do is save is as a .bmp file in that location then open that .bmp file with paint.  Then select file, and set as wallpaper.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tengage
Comment Utility
There is a tool you can use to cycle through pictures as a screen saver.

Get it here

http://www.screensaver.com/createsaver.cfm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tropix
Comment Utility
sorry, i read it wrong.  maybe i should go back to school to learn to read.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tengage
Comment Utility
=)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kotecki
Comment Utility
I believe that Raheelrambo is correct.  You need a software package to do this.  Here are a couple of links to some shareware packages that should work for you.

http://www.cdhnow.com/gs.html

http://www.screensaverstudio.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kotecki
Comment Utility
I believe that Raheelrambo is correct.  You need a software package to do this.  Here are a couple of links to some shareware packages that should work for you.

http://www.cdhnow.com/gs.html

http://www.screensaverstudio.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
Comment Utility
If you saved it as a BMP, You saved it in the wrong place. Save it in c:\windows and then you will see it. It's called a background, not a screensaver. :-) If it's just a photo, You can only use it as a background.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GuyJohnston
Comment Utility
The whole idea of a screen saver is so that the
image doen't burn your monitor Or you will have
a permanent image on your monitor screen.
If do use an application to show the bmp as a
screen saver, make sure it moves or changes bmps.
This use to be a big problem with old monitors,
then the problem diminished, and the last I heard
it's back again. But don't take chances with monitor burn.
Monitors are expensive.
Best to use bmps as wallpaper.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Bibbs5
Comment Utility
Thanks raheelrambo
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bibbs5
Comment Utility
Is this questions closed?

Bibbs5
0