Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Export to PDF

Posted on 2001-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I was wondering if it is possible to pull data from a relational database and populate a scanned in document saved as a pdf? I'm not sure where to ask this question but I'll also posted it in the XML area. I'm not familar with Adobes' OCR technology or API but I think it should be possible to map database fields to a pdf file.  

I'm not looking for code just some ideas. Thanks

Tmess
0
Comment
Question by:Tmess
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:beckingh
ID: 6202688
<listening>
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeHead earned 800 total points
ID: 6202956
Yes you can do this.  You need to look at a product call ActivePDF.  http://www.activepdf.com/default.asp?PI=4585  I have used this before and works great.  If you download the evaluate copy and look at the api doc they have some example.  You can also download a toolkit from adobe http://partners.adobe.com/asn/developer/acrosdk/forms.html.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Tmess
ID: 6203036
I'll check it out and I'll get back to you. Thanx
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Tmess
ID: 6203219
Excellent...a lot easier than I thought. Thanks

Tmess
0