Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Framesets and Roles

Posted on 2001-06-18
10
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a role in the db ACL. If is user is assigned the role, on db open, Frame1 is opened. If useris not assigned role Frame 2 is opened. This is working fine however, when I hit ECS from the Frame1 or Frame2 (to close the db), the second frame opens.
roles:=@UserRoles;

@If(@IsMember("[Public]";roles);@Command([OpenFrameset];"PublicFrame");@Command([OpenFrameset];"MasterTRFrameset"))

How can I can close the DB from the frame itself without opening the other frame?? Please help.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Vanita
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloeber
ID: 6202900
where did you specify your code ?
Because in the database launch options you dont have the possibility to use your formula.
Because, I think that if you click escape, he doesn't return the other frameset but he return the place where you start from (where your formula was written)
What are your notes launch options ?


Greets,
Sloeber
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vanita
ID: 6203232
The code is in the database postopen, and the db launch options are to open the Frameset1. In this case, after Frameset1 is opened and I hit ECS, it closes the DB. However if Frameset2 is opened, this is when I hit ECS and goes to Frameset1.
However if I change the launch option to open Frameset2, it happens the other way round.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 200 total points
ID: 6205319
There is no need to specify the frameset in the launch options if you use the databases PostOpen event.

As an alternative, can't you use just one frameset, and compute in the different frames what page/view etc. should be loaded? E.g.:

Frame properties:
  type: Named Element, Page
  formula (press "@"): @If( @UserRoles="[myRole]"; "page1";
  "page2")
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Jean Marie Geeraerts earned 200 total points
ID: 6205393
The alternative with loading different pages, only works if both framesets have the same layout, if there's a differeence in frames this won't solve Vanita's problem.
Before the OpenFrameSet command set the target frame to _parent, this will open the new frameset and close the old frameset.
So you're formula would be :
roles:=@UserRoles;
@SetTargetFrame("_parent");
@If(@IsMember("[Public]";roles);@Command([OpenFrameset];"PublicFrame");@Command([OpenFrameset];"MasterTRFrameset"));

Try this and let us know if it does the trick.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 6205415
I have to agree with you, but instead of choosing between page1 and -2, you could load frameset1 and 2 IN the original frameset (nesting).
Your base frameset could then contain only one (computed) frame, and frameset1 and -2 could differ.
I'm not sure if I would choose that option, but it IS an alternative way to meet Vanitas wishes.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6205429
Sounds like the easiest solution to me CRAK.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 6205707
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10476221
Vanita,
No comment has been added lately (984 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between CRAK http:#6205319 and jerrith http:#6205393
Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 10512131
Thanks!
0