Solved

Unknown Device

Posted on 2001-06-18
11
630 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hello everyone,
I just want to say thanks for taking the time to read over my question!

Anyway, I just bought a Dell Dimension 8100(brand new) running ME. I installed a burner and a video card and FDISKed the HD, reinstalled ME and all of the drivers but now there's an "UNKNOWN DEVICE" in the Device Manager.

All of the peripherals are accounted for and drivers have been installed for them. Everytime I boot ME detects the "Unknown Device" and asks if i want to install drivers.

Any Ideas?????

Thanks again!
0
Comment
Question by:BlazerRock
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6202797
did the miss any driver installation during the setup and btw where does the unknown device appear in the deivce manager. If you are sure that you have install all driver completely, i suspect it is your power management.

Win ME might detect that your system support ACPI power management and it might conflict with your APM power management? This is just my assumption. BUt need you to tell me more about the device more.

A doube check on all device is important

 
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6202825
This interactive Windows ME troubleshooter link is quite helpful to step you through the process and isolate cause.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/tshoot/tshooterlist.asp?TPR=winme

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6202837
Windows Millennium Edition Hardware Troubleshooter
Is your device installed more than once?
 
http://support.microsoft.com/isapi/support/apgts/apgts.dll
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6202840
Recommend that Power Management be disabled within the BIOS as well as Virus detection within Bios.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pete1968_be
ID: 6202881
Hi BlazerRock,

Check the Dell website, find the drivers for your machine by entering your service tag.
Dell machines need some special drivers, for instance if there is a 3com card inside, delivered by dell, use the drivers from dell, not the ones from 3com.

Good luck,

Pete
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Hunty earned 200 total points
ID: 6203142
Welcome BlazerRock!

If you have a modem that is voice capable sometimes windows won't know what it is.  Try taking the unknown device out of your device manager by going to Start/Settings/ControlPanel/System then click on the Devece Manager tab, now scroll down till you see the "Unknown" device.  Now highilght the Unknown device and click on "Remove", click OK.  Now just reboot.  After you reboot it will find the unknown device again but this time have your modem software disk in the drive so you can browse around to find the correct driver.  You might have to try a couple of times by using the "Back" button in the New Hardware Wizard but just be patient.  Most times the driver will be located at the root of the disk or in a folder called "drivers" or "win98".  Once it finds one it likes the rest is easy.  Just follow the prompts and it will install the Wave Device for your modem.   This might be a longshot but it can't hurt to try.  :-)

Sandi
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 6203188
Check that all your devices are working properly, Dell sends it's PC's with pre-loaded software, because you customize the system at purchase.  It could be your Sound card, video driver...ect. I had the same problem with my Dell when I removed the Preload

The problems I had when I took the preload off was the sound card...it wasn't loading ALL the drivers.

Also, click on the Unknown device, load your pre load software, then click on properties with Unknown highlighted and click on install driver and point to the cdrom

Wesley
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6203217
Hmmm good point Wes.  The soundcard is another good place to look.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zulfi123
ID: 6205779
Hello,

Is Ur Motherboard Intel 8xx series based? If, Yes, you have the additonal device displayed. Alhtough, it does no harm to the system, it is still a question mark! Downlaod the following and intsall :

1. Intel Chipset Driver
2. Intel Security Driver
3. Intel INF Installation Utility

Best Of Luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlazerRock
ID: 6212313
THANKS TO ALL. Im currently looking into all of these issues. When i complete all of the suggestions, I'll update. Once again, I appreciate the input.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6313555
Hello everyone,

This question has been open for quite awhile. I am going to allow feedback from the questioner and experts. If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given. Experts, feel free to offer input. I will monitor this question for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  

I reserve the right to disallow any comments that may not have a direct conclusion

Thank you,
ComTech
Community Support Moderator

*Question Author, please return and resolve this question.
0