[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How NT Logon Scripts Work

Posted on 2001-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am trying to figure out how NT logon scripts are kicked off and I'd appreciate some input please.

If I have a remote NT workstation and connect to my RAS server domain ZZZZ, by selecting 'Logon by Dial Up networking' then everything is fine and dandy, everything runs net shares get allocated etc....

If however I start up the NT workstation and Log on the the Domain of the PC (say - XXXX) then the PC works fine, and I can connect to my remote (RAS) system by using Phone Dialer, however when I connect to the system the Logon script does not run. I can still allocate network shares and access the network.

So my question is this;
Can I get an NT logon Script to run by connecting to the RAS server using Dialup networking, AFTER I have started up the PC?

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:bmtech
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Nenadic earned 300 total points
ID: 6202826
NT Logon script runs once the user is authenticated through NetLogon service (passing information from Logon screen).

However, when logging through Dial-Up networking, your account is already logged on to the desktop, so it assumes that you have two accounts - one for the computer and one for the network, so there is no need for the logon script.

The way around this would be to connect through DUN, then manually double-click on a batch file containing your drive mappings.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stevehamilton
ID: 6202844
The behavior you describe is by design.  According to Microsoft, in order to get your logon script to run, you must select the "Log In using Dial-Up Networking" check box and log in that way.  See the following KB article:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q245/0/35.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=logon%20script%20does%20not%20run&rnk=6&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=NTW40

Microsoft discourages the use of logon scripts with dialup connections and instead, recommends modifying the profile.  Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bmtech
ID: 6203097
Hmm this is what I had figured, but its good to have it confirmed.

thanks,
0