Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

java.net.SocketException: socket write error (code=10053)

Posted on 2001-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi All,

I got socketexception and here I am sending entire error message.it is urgent so I would be appreciated if any one can help me.

starting com.peco.montage.servlet.GetLookupObjectsServlet Servlet...
java.net.SocketException: socket write error (code=10053)
      java.lang.Throwable(java.lang.String)
      java.lang.Exception(java.lang.String)
      java.io.IOException(java.lang.String)
      java.net.SocketException(java.lang.String)
      void java.net.SocketOutputStream.socketWrite(byte [], int, int, java.io.FileDescriptor)
      void java.net.SocketOutputStream.write(byte [], int, int)
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.http_transport.HttpTransportConnection.write(byte [], int, int)
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.srp.SRPConnection.write(byte [], int, int)
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.srt.SRTOutputStream.write(byte [], int, int)
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.webapp.BufferedServletOutputStream.writeOut(byte [], int, int)
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.webapp.BufferedServletOutputStream.flushBytes()
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.webapp.BufferedServletOutputStream.write(byte [], int, int)
      void java.io.ObjectOutputStream.drain()
      boolean java.io.ObjectOutputStream.setBlockData(boolean)
      void java.io.ObjectOutputStream.writeObject(java.lang.Object)
      void com.peco.montage.servlet.GetLookupObjectsServlet.writeObjects(java.io.ObjectOutputStream, java.lang.Object)
      void com.peco.montage.servlet.MontageServlet.doPost(javax.servlet.http.HttpServletRequest, javax.servlet.http.HttpServletResponse)
      void javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(javax.servlet.http.HttpServletRequest, javax.servlet.http.HttpServletResponse)
      void javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(javax.servlet.ServletRequest, javax.servlet.ServletResponse)
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.webapp.StrictServletInstance.doService(javax.servlet.ServletRequest, javax.servlet.ServletResponse)
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.webapp.StrictLifecycleServlet._service(javax.servlet.ServletRequest, javax.servlet.ServletResponse)
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.webapp.IdleServletState.service(com.ibm.servlet.engine.webapp.StrictLifecycleServlet, javax.servlet.ServletRequest, javax.servlet.ServletResponse)
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.webapp.StrictLifecycleServlet.service(javax.servlet.ServletRequest, javax.servlet.ServletResponse)
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.webapp.ServletInstance.service(javax.servlet.ServletRequest, javax.servlet.ServletResponse, com.ibm.servlet.engine.webapp.WebAppServletInvocationEvent)
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.webapp.ValidServletReferenceState.dispatch(com.ibm.servlet.engine.webapp.ServletInstanceReference, javax.servlet.ServletRequest, javax.servlet.ServletResponse, com.ibm.servlet.engine.webapp.WebAppServletInvocationEvent)
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.webapp.ServletInstanceReference.dispatch(javax.servlet.ServletRequest, javax.servlet.ServletResponse, com.ibm.servlet.engine.webapp.WebAppServletInvocationEvent)
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.webapp.WebAppRequestDispatcher.handleWebAppDispatch(com.ibm.servlet.engine.webapp.WebAppRequest, com.ibm.servlet.engine.webapp.WebAppResponse, boolean)
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.webapp.WebAppRequestDispatcher.dispatch(javax.servlet.ServletRequest, javax.servlet.ServletResponse, boolean)
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.webapp.WebAppRequestDispatcher.forward(javax.servlet.ServletRequest, javax.servlet.ServletResponse)
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.srt.WebAppInvoker.handleInvocationHook(java.lang.Object)
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.invocation.CachedInvocation.handleInvocation(java.lang.Object)
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.srp.ServletRequestProcessor.dispatchByURI(java.lang.String, com.ibm.servlet.engine.srp.ISRPConnection)
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.oselistener.OSEListenerDispatcher.service(com.ibm.servlet.engine.oselistener.api.IOSEConnection)
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.http_transport.HttpTransportHandler.handleConnection(java.net.Socket)
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.http_transport.HttpTransportHandler.run()
      void java.lang.Thread.run()

starting com.peco.montage.servlet.LoginServlet Servlet...
0
Comment
Question by:IVKRAJU
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tonus
ID: 6202719
Hi,
  Can you post the code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IVKRAJU
ID: 6207129
here I am sending the servlet code

public class GetLookupObjectsServlet extends MontageServlet {
/**
 * GetLookupObjects constructor comment.
 */
public GetLookupObjectsServlet() {
     super();
}
/**
 * Reads any objects sent by the UI.
 * Creation date: (5/8/01 5:24:42 PM)
 */
protected Object readAndExecute(java.io.ObjectInputStream in, com.peco.montage.util.ApplicationCommunicationToken act, com.peco.montage.servlet.util.ServletCommunicationToken sct) throws javax.servlet.ServletException, java.io.IOException, ClassNotFoundException {
     // Get the list of tables to select from the big hashmap    
     String tableNames[] = (String[]) in.readObject();

     // Pull the full set of lookups from the servlet context
     HashMap full = (HashMap) getServletContext().getAttribute(LookupObjects.LOOKUP_OBJECT_NAME);
     LookupFinder lookup = new LookupFinder(full);

     // Create a new one with just the values we need to pass back
     HashMap partial = new HashMap();

     // Look up the table names one by one, pulling their hashmaps and adding them to
     // the list to be returned
     for (int i=0; i<tableNames.length; i++) {
          HashMap one = lookup.getData(tableNames[i]);
          partial.put(tableNames[i], one);
     }


     
     // Retrieve the Meter Action Data (MTAC)
     LookupMTAC lookupMtac = (LookupMTAC)getServletContext().getAttribute(LookupObjects.LOOKUP_MTAC);

     
     // Retrieve the categories
     HashMap lookupCat = (HashMap)getServletContext().getAttribute(LookupObjects.LOOKUP_CATEGORIES);

         
     // Retrieve the categories
     HashMap lookupJobCat = (HashMap)getServletContext().getAttribute(LookupObjects.LOOKUP_JOB_CATEGORIES);
     ArrayList lookupJobCatArray = (ArrayList)getServletContext().getAttribute(LookupObjects.LOOKUP_JOB_CAT_ARRAY);

     sct.setSuccessfulAction(true);    

     
     Object[] objsToReturn =     {partial, lookupMtac, lookupCat, lookupJobCat, lookupJobCatArray};

     return objsToReturn;
}
/**
 * Writes the objects back to the UI.
 * Creation date: (5/8/01 5:24:42 PM)
 */
protected void writeObjects(java.io.ObjectOutputStream out, Object objsToWrite) throws javax.servlet.ServletException, java.io.IOException {
     Object[] objarray = (Object[]) objsToWrite;

     for (int i=0; i<objarray.length; i++) {
          out.writeObject(objarray[i]);
     }
}
}

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tonus earned 400 total points
ID: 6209366
In the wirteObjects method, you can write the entire object array to the ouput stream at one short.

ie.,
    Object[] objarray = (Object[]) objsToWrite;
    out.writeObject(objarray);
---------------------------
In the client side you read the object and type cast to Object[].      

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 9010001
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


[points to tonus]


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0