Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I get the argv[] if I know the process id?

Posted on 2001-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have process id, how do I get the argv[] of that process?
I didn't create that process and I don't know anything about it?
I'm usin C/C++.
0
Comment
Question by:tonitop
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
superschlonz earned 100 total points
ID: 6204588
try reading /proc/<pid>/cmdline
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 100 total points
ID: 6242185
if your OS does not support /proc filesystem, check if it has kvm_*() procedures (like on Solaris)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 9868856
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Splt: superschlonz {http:#6204588} & ahoffmann {http:#6242185}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0