Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NIS password aging

Posted on 2001-06-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,062 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have an AIX 4.3.3 server running a NIS domain with a Solaris 2.8 NIS client.  When I attempt to password age an account Solaris does not register that the password needs to change.  I have AIX clients where this works as well as HP-UX 11.00
0
Comment
Question by:ajmalpass
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_calabrese earned 900 total points
ID: 6203475
Solaris does not keep password aging in the /etc/password file as do AIX and HP-UX (if not running in trusted mode).  I don't think you can do this without NIS+.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nisus091197
ID: 6233314
Hi,

The /etc/default/passwd file does contain variables that can be modified to age passwords.  From the passwd man page:


/etc/default/passwd
               Default values can be set for the following  flags in /etc/default/passwd. For example: MAXWEEKS=26

MAXWEEKS  Maximum time period that password is valid.

MINWEEKS  Minimum time period before the password can be changed.

PASSLENGTH Minimum length of password, in characters.

WARNWEEKS Time period until warning of date of password's ensuing expiration.

Hope this helps,

Regards, Nisus
http://www.omnimodo.com
0