?
Solved

Terminal Server..Office 2000

Posted on 2001-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a question regarding Terminal Server under Windows 2000. If I install Office 2000 on a server and allow users to login using Terminal Server, can they use the floppy drive to load and save documents, if so how is this done - as it seems to me only to have the server's floppy drive?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dd021197
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tengage
ID: 6202927
You can do this, but the user's local floppy drive needs to be shared out.  Read this excerpt from "Deploying MS Windows NT Server 4.0 Terminal Server Edition"


Mapping Local Drives and Resources
Users who want to access data on local drives from within Terminal Server client can do so by sharing the drives or folders and gaining access to them as remote shares from the server. You can share a floppy disk drive using this method, but Windows requires a disk to be in the shared drive at startup.
You can take a few steps to simplify the remapping of client drives or of local printers. First, enable file sharing on client computers, sharing drives with easily identifiable names like ?drivec.? Then use the Terminal Server logon script to remap a drive letter to the Terminal Sever. Terminal Server uses a command variable called clientname to provide the NetBIOS name of the system from which the user is gaining access to the server. To map the local boot drive to the letter P on Terminal Server, therefore, you would insert the line
NET USE P: \\%clientname%\drivec
into the script. A similar technique may be employed to support ?local? printing.
Users who share local drives across the network should be aware of the security implications. If the user does not control access to local shares, every user on the network will be able to read and copy any file on the shares. Windows NT 3.51 and later allows the user to regulate access to local shares by allowing or excluding specific users. With Windows for Workgroups 3.11, Windows 95, and Windows 98, users can regulate access only with passwords.
ICA-based clients use local drives and resources natively by mapping them to drive letters for the duration of the user?s session on Terminal Server. The local drives will not be available for use by other users.
Using Disconnect Sessions
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tengage earned 400 total points
ID: 6202959
I believe you can get the full document here.  I got it off of our latest TECHNET cd.

http://www.microsoft.com/ntserver/terminalserver/deployment/MAP/tsdguideWP.asp
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6203999
dd it can be done as tengage said, but I say its not worth the trouble or troubleshooting work it will cause...
-The simple way is to setup the user with email profiles or GUI ftp program & let them retrieve their docs from there...

1. User create a doc...saves it... Emails it to themselves.. From remote location... Use OWA or pop/smtp client etc... Check for new mail & receive the attachment..
2. Ftp..upload to the company ftp server in their folder (using cute ftp or wsftp etc, or even explorer).. from home access same location & get the file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dd021197
ID: 6205381
thanks for the answers - not an ideal solution.
0