?
Solved

java.net.SocketException: socket write error (code=10053)

Posted on 2001-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi All,

I got socketexception and here I am sending entire error message.it is urgent so I would be appreciated if any one can help me.

starting com.peco.montage.servlet.GetLookupObjectsServlet Servlet...
java.net.SocketException: socket write error (code=10053)
      java.lang.Throwable(java.lang.String)
      java.lang.Exception(java.lang.String)
      java.io.IOException(java.lang.String)
      java.net.SocketException(java.lang.String)
      void java.net.SocketOutputStream.socketWrite(byte [], int, int, java.io.FileDescriptor)
      void java.net.SocketOutputStream.write(byte [], int, int)
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.http_transport.HttpTransportConnection.write(byte [], int, int)
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.srp.SRPConnection.write(byte [], int, int)
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.srt.SRTOutputStream.write(byte [], int, int)
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.webapp.BufferedServletOutputStream.writeOut(byte [], int, int)
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.webapp.BufferedServletOutputStream.flushBytes()
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.webapp.BufferedServletOutputStream.write(byte [], int, int)
      void java.io.ObjectOutputStream.drain()
      boolean java.io.ObjectOutputStream.setBlockData(boolean)
      void java.io.ObjectOutputStream.writeObject(java.lang.Object)
      void com.peco.montage.servlet.GetLookupObjectsServlet.writeObjects(java.io.ObjectOutputStream, java.lang.Object)
      void com.peco.montage.servlet.MontageServlet.doPost(javax.servlet.http.HttpServletRequest, javax.servlet.http.HttpServletResponse)
      void javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(javax.servlet.http.HttpServletRequest, javax.servlet.http.HttpServletResponse)
      void javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(javax.servlet.ServletRequest, javax.servlet.ServletResponse)
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.webapp.StrictServletInstance.doService(javax.servlet.ServletRequest, javax.servlet.ServletResponse)
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.webapp.StrictLifecycleServlet._service(javax.servlet.ServletRequest, javax.servlet.ServletResponse)
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.webapp.IdleServletState.service(com.ibm.servlet.engine.webapp.StrictLifecycleServlet, javax.servlet.ServletRequest, javax.servlet.ServletResponse)
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.webapp.StrictLifecycleServlet.service(javax.servlet.ServletRequest, javax.servlet.ServletResponse)
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.webapp.ServletInstance.service(javax.servlet.ServletRequest, javax.servlet.ServletResponse, com.ibm.servlet.engine.webapp.WebAppServletInvocationEvent)
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.webapp.ValidServletReferenceState.dispatch(com.ibm.servlet.engine.webapp.ServletInstanceReference, javax.servlet.ServletRequest, javax.servlet.ServletResponse, com.ibm.servlet.engine.webapp.WebAppServletInvocationEvent)
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.webapp.ServletInstanceReference.dispatch(javax.servlet.ServletRequest, javax.servlet.ServletResponse, com.ibm.servlet.engine.webapp.WebAppServletInvocationEvent)
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.webapp.WebAppRequestDispatcher.handleWebAppDispatch(com.ibm.servlet.engine.webapp.WebAppRequest, com.ibm.servlet.engine.webapp.WebAppResponse, boolean)
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.webapp.WebAppRequestDispatcher.dispatch(javax.servlet.ServletRequest, javax.servlet.ServletResponse, boolean)
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.webapp.WebAppRequestDispatcher.forward(javax.servlet.ServletRequest, javax.servlet.ServletResponse)
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.srt.WebAppInvoker.handleInvocationHook(java.lang.Object)
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.invocation.CachedInvocation.handleInvocation(java.lang.Object)
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.srp.ServletRequestProcessor.dispatchByURI(java.lang.String, com.ibm.servlet.engine.srp.ISRPConnection)
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.oselistener.OSEListenerDispatcher.service(com.ibm.servlet.engine.oselistener.api.IOSEConnection)
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.http_transport.HttpTransportHandler.handleConnection(java.net.Socket)
      void com.ibm.servlet.engine.http_transport.HttpTransportHandler.run()
      void java.lang.Thread.run()

starting com.peco.montage.servlet.LoginServlet Servlet...
0
Comment
Question by:IVKRAJU
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sghosh092199 earned 400 total points
ID: 6208768
Hi,

The java.net.SocketException occurs when the socket is not ready for accepting data or there is any TCP error. In the context of a Servlet, it means that the Page that is generated by Server could not be writting back to client and the client is unable to display the page. Make sure that the Input and OutputStream are defined properly in the init() section
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 9010002
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


[points to sghosh]


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0