Solved

Set NTFS permissions

Posted on 2001-06-18
4
297 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I need to create a little program that would run in a DOS window and that would enable me to change a file's or a folder's NTFS permissions.
I can't find the right fonction to do so.
Could anyone help me?
(I program in BC5)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jltari
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Black_End
ID: 6203017
The Sceurity Interface on Win32 is not easy to use, anyways start with SetNamedSecurityInfo
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6203028
'SetFileSecurity()' is your API of choice - see http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/psdk/winbase/acctrlow_6yk3.htm ('Allowing Access Using the Low-Level Functions') and http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/psdk/winbase/acctrlow_9377.htm ('Denying Access Using Low-Level Functions')
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 50 total points
ID: 6203086
OK, here we go: THE complete and thorough sample about using the NT security APIs with C++ is the source code of 'CaCLs' at http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/devprods/vs6/visualc/vcsample/vcsmpcacls.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jltari
ID: 6207052
Thanks a lot
0