?
Solved

display resizes windows98se

Posted on 2001-06-18
9
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My customer has told me that on 3 different computers when you turn the pc on in the morning the display has change to a larger resolution.  If it was at 800x600 then it will change to 1024x768 or even larger.  this happens on 3 computers, have checked these for viruses using the latest virus pattern.  And the video card is different on them also.  They are using windows 98 SE.  They don't use any profiles or policies or anything that might change the resolution for specific users.  Has anyone heard of this?
0
Comment
Question by:tropix
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6202941
does this have to do with your grpahic driver. TRy to update to the lastest one.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6202954
it might due to your power management as well. try to disable it via control pane land in your bios
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropix
ID: 6203040
Three different computers with different graphic cards.  Its weird that it happened on three.  I can maybe see one not working because of the graphic driver but these are all different.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tengage earned 800 total points
ID: 6203177
Maybe the cleaning crew came in to play their nightly games and forgot to change the resolution back to normal.

=)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6203236
Hello tropix!
I need some system information to advice you.
Information:
(1)
New programs and/or games:
Installing some new programs can change the resolution of the screen.(even if you have not changed any settings or chose any new options. Settings will auto change when you reboot after installing some new programs or/and games) Have you or any of associates installed any new programs or games in these computers? Check it
(2)
Windows update:
Sometimes when you update windows profile, the resolution can change to default. If you have used windows update, you should not be surprised if you find settings, set on default.
(3)
Virus:
I assume that you have scanned these computers with the latest virus def. and a good anti-virus program.
(4)
Net attacks by hackers:
You might have been a target for a net attack. Some lame people calling themselves for hackers, has attacked your machines.(I have been one of them before I changed side now helping people against hackers) The best way to protect yourself against hackers is installing a firewall. I would suggest you to install Conceal firewall. (www.signal9.com) cheep and very very good. Also Alarmzone.
(5)
Hardware:
Since this has happend to 3 machines, I doubt it. But check the screen hardware and its settings anyway.
Also check windows schedule. So no screen updater is loading.
(6)
Microsoft windows has many bugs. Sometimes wiered things happend without explaining. If this problem repeated again, you can start seriously finding solutions.
Good luck my friend
Navid
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 6203490
Good options.

But to me this sounds like a user error (maybe someone else that has access). To test set this registry key and it will stop anyone from changing the resolution. If after setting this key it continues then you have a problem. If it doesn't though, then it was most likely a user (somewhere/somehow).

Here's the link
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/171/
Regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fluke32
ID: 6204506
is it only overnight when it is happening ????
if he turns pc off for 1 to 2 hours will it happen ????
does he have 3 pcs or any more with the same o/s h/w etc
if he has more try and find out what hes done with these 3 that he hasnt done to the others....
If it IS a graphic driver problem you will find that every time the pc is restarted the resolution will change....
Im thinking definetly user error.....
for more testing, try this on 1 pc, start, run, msconfig, tick selective startup and untick "load start up group items", also clean out the start up folder.... see if it still happens....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:teohkahhoe
ID: 6205129
connecting 3 pc at once to see the result of the monitor !!
definitely it will make the power supply low.
i suggest u to connect the moniter seperately ...like 3 wall socket connecting 3 pc and see result
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropix
ID: 6214370
Cleaning Crew.  You can't trust them.
0