Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disallowing the user  to unwanted site.

Posted on 2001-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi experts,
    my younger brother and i'm using same Win 98 SE machine in my house. Recently when i went to C:\WINDOWS\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\0PQFGH6J folder, i saw many pornographic url from the above folder. And when i asked my brother, he is DENYING he visited those site. And most of the times, i was not around during the timings displayed when the person the visited those sites.

Is it possible, if somebody else use my account ID to connect to ISP using a DIFFERENT MACHINE from somewhere else appear on my C:\WINDOWS\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\0PQFGH6J folder. Or somebody else is deliberately transfering the files to this particular folder? Please give suggestion so that i can advice my brother or install some other software to block external intruders. Only 2 of us are using the machine. Please give detailed answer (if possible).

Hope to hear fom you soon.
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bkrama_arumugam
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 150 total points
ID: 6203106
The Temporary Internet Files are a record of where the browser on that particular machine has been.  In order to get in the folder, the browser must have touched the URL.  With the proliferation of redirects , it is possible that you or your brother did not mean to go there, but the browser almost certianly did.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6204779
-A agree with geoffryn, these files were cached locally on the machine therfore the sites were accessed by someone on that PC... Tell your brother to use tweakIU :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkrama_arumugam
ID: 6205000
Thank you guys.

 I just want to clarify another doubt. Is it possible for somebody to send some files/images to the c:\windows\Temporaryinternet from a remote PC using a hidden software which were already installed in my machine thru email or some other application pre-installed? If i'm not mistaken few people know my username and password.
 Is it possible for somebody to transfer the image file to my folder if they know my username and password to connect to the ISP? I just want to double confirm on this issue.

Thank you in advance. Hope to hear from you guys soon.
0