[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Memory Dump?

Posted on 2001-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Had a memory dump this morning, I was in a excel file and had VCS minimized and  clicked on the VCS minimized to bring it on screen and things went blue. Some
of the language on screen follows:

XXXSTOP: 0x00000050(0xD677D67B,0 x 00000001, 0 x 00000000, 0 x 00000000)
PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGE-AREA

C PUD: GenuineIntel 6.5.2 irql:1f SYSVER  0xf0000565

The rest of the screen was full of all types of data & symbols.

Where can I find info on these specific errors.  Also What do you think causes this?
0
Comment
Question by:tropix
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stevehamilton
ID: 6203019
Does the machine happen to be a Compaq?  If so, its probably the Compaq Insight manager causing the error.  To work around it, try this...

Rename the following files found in %SystemRoot%\System32\Drivers;

Cpqsdm.sys - which is the SCSI Device Manager
Sysmgmt.sys - which is the Systems Management Driver

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropix
ID: 6203045
no its not a compaq.  just a whitebox clone. pentium 2 processor and windows nt workstation 4 with sp6a
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stevehamilton
ID: 6203111
If that's the case then I would suspect that you have a contaminated font file within Excel.  That can cause the error you posted.  I would reinstall Excel first.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kiranghag earned 200 total points
ID: 6244188
microsoft supplies two resourcekit utils to examine dumps and get more info.
best way is to search the bugcheckcode into the microsoft knowledge base
0