Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help Rebuild DBMS_SPACE

Posted on 2001-06-18
6
Medium Priority
?
786 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I seem to have corrupted the built in package DBMS_SPACE. What scripts (or parts thereof) do I need to run to rebuild it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jeconroy
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
stmontgo earned 200 total points
ID: 6203034
catproc.sql ....run as sys
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dbalaski
ID: 6204955
Hi,

You can run catproc.sql  --  as stmontgo  suggests,  but you do not have to run that whole script.

You only need to run to scripts as the SYS user:

$ORACLE_HOME/rdbms/admin/dbmsutil.sql     <== package header
  and
$ORACLE_HOME/rdbms/admin/prvtutil.plb     <====  package body in an encrypted form.



sincerely,
dBalaski
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dda
ID: 6204958
You can also run $ORACLE_HOME/rdbms/admin/dbmsutil.sql as sys directly.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stmontgo
ID: 6205034
I agree with everyone above, if you have DBMS_SPACE invalid then the safe bet may be to run catproc.

Also remember to check for invalid objects afterwards

SELECT COUNT(*) FROM ALL_OBJECTS WHERE STATUS = 'INVALID'
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7036083
Please update and finalize this old, open question. Please:

1) Award points ... if you need Moderator assistance to split points, comment here with details please or advise us in Community Support with a zero point question and this question link.
2) Ask us to delete it if it has no value to you or others
3) Ask for a refund so that we can move it to our PAQ at zero points if it did not help you but may help others.

EXPERT INPUT WITH CLOSING RECOMMENDATIONS IS APPRECIATED IF ASKER DOES NOT RESPOND.

Thanks,

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **

P.S.  Click your Member Profile, choose View Question History to go through all your open and locked questions to update them.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7046057

Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0