Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Keyboard-Program

Posted on 2001-06-18
7
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Please tell me how I can write a Keyboard-Program for writting a special language such as Vietnamese, Russian, Chinese with using unicode-font?
0
Comment
Question by:nvs28111962
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:darkloser
ID: 6203876
listening... :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarcG
ID: 6205479
I think you can write a program that outputs special ascii characters, but if you want to do this simulating a key press you might find a win-API function for it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarcG
ID: 6205484
If you find an answer I'd like to know it too :)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MarcG earned 750 total points
ID: 6205508
take a look at www.torry.net/keysandkeyboard.htm
there are many components for sending keys to other applications and a component TLanguage Trigger for setting keyboard language, seems to be what you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nvs28111962
ID: 6262180
Hi,
in this program I have to corect the last typed 5-6 characters in winword. How can I do this from my delphi program?
thanks
NVS
0
 

Author Comment

by:nvs28111962
ID: 6425566
It is important for me to get the last 10 characters of other application (for example WINWORD) to correct the whole word (for example from anhr to ?nh).
Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nvs28111962
ID: 6467057
Really no one can help me?
nvs
0