Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mail control

Posted on 2001-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Folks,
  I am developing an Email application to send email with

attachments from more than 2000 schools to the headquarters.
These schools use different types of computers like windows

95/98/2000/NT and different mail browsers like outlook,AOL,IE

etc.The application that I generate should be a general one to work

for different operating systems and different browsers.In this

scenario I cant use instance of outlook and MAPI control.I have to

use a general control .When I work with a general control I have to

set mail server name port etc. I would like to know is there any

API function or any other control  capable of providing mailserver

informations.Thank you very much for your cooperation
Thanks in Advance
Benjamin
0
Comment
Question by:BENJAMIN
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gbaren
ID: 6203208
Your easiest solution will be to use the IE control and navigating to an ASP page that uses ASPMail or CDO. You could also use WinInet or Winsock on the client for that purpose.

You'll go crazy trying to juggle mail clients on the client side without MAPI. Utterly unsupportable.

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 6203358
Use the free vbSendMail (http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=109) which is using SMTP to send e-mail. If your user is connected to the Internet, he can send e-mails.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7136259
Hi BENJAMIN,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Accept emoreau's comment(s) as an answer.

BENJAMIN, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7173296
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0