Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I quit an exe - Easy Question

Posted on 2001-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
This is an easy one. I have an small vb exe, and when the I click the close box the application is closed but still running in the background. What command can I issue to completely quit the applications either from the close box or a quit button.
0
Comment
Question by:kingkev
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gbaren
ID: 6203187
Use the End statement
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nahumd earned 40 total points
ID: 6203191
Dim frm As Form
For Each frm In Forms
    Unload frm
Next


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nahumd
ID: 6203195
unloading the forms explicity is more recommended and more "clean"
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingkev
ID: 6203261
Thanks. That is what I needed.
0