[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

password required for resource, no password ever setup???

Posted on 2001-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Using a Win2000 & Win98 machine on a direct coax connection, when accessing the Win2000 machine via the Win98 I receive a notice saying that resource requires a password for access.  This is a fresh install of Win2000 and a password has never been setup, anywhere.  By default the Win98 machine is searching for the "bobsdesk\IPC$" directory.  Of course bobsdesk is the name of the Win2000 machine, but not sure about the IPC$ directroy or why it's only trying to access that directory.  Any help with this is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:condit
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 400 total points
ID: 6203390
The IPC$ is a RPC named pipe.  It is needed to establish the file sharing connection.  Win 2000 will not allow you to logon without security.  You will either need to create a local account on the 2000 box with the same name and password as on the Win 98 box, or you need to enable the guest account.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lloyd
ID: 6204020
When win2000 is setup there is an administrator account installed and it asks for a password to be created.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sergeis
ID: 6204827
as geoffryn says, add a user to the Win2k, setup Win98 to login to WinNT domain and use the same user, password and domain on Win98 as the one created on Win2k
0
 

Author Comment

by:condit
ID: 6206721
very helpful, thanks again :)
0