Solved

Disabling MDI child form menus from propagating to parent?

Posted on 2001-06-18
6
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I've got a MDI parent with it's own menu. I have a MDI child that has a menu purely for the purposes of a right-click popup menu.

The problem is, I don't want that menu to propagate to the MDI parent's and replacing it.

Is there any way to do this?


Thanks,
-Jason
0
Comment
Question by:jlalexander
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chandukb
ID: 6203487
I got this problem once, then I deleted the child form
menu, and used a nice API to create menu's on the fly.

The link:

http://www.planet-source-code.com/xq/ASP/txtCodeId.14792/lngWId.1/qx/vb/scripts/ShowCode.htm

Chandu
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vindevogel
ID: 6203526
I think you can use  popupmenu parentform.menuname too ...
Not sure though.

I that case, you can add your popup to the MDI parent.


0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
vindevogel earned 100 total points
ID: 6203545
jep indeed ...
create the menu on your mdi parent
hide it, of course

from you mdi child, call it using

popupmenu mdiparent.your_menuname_that_you_hide
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jlalexander
ID: 6203630
Thanks!

That did, indeed, take care of my problem. I didn't even think about referencing it via the parent.

You've got to love Mondays!


Thanks again!
-Jason
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vindevogel
ID: 6203687
noprob ... here's it's already monday eve  ;-)
helps too
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vindevogel
ID: 6203688
noprob ... here's it's already monday eve  ;-)
helps too
0